Accepted scientific name:
Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rutilus heckelii (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonyms:
Leuciscus heckelii Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus heckelii Nordmann, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Rutilus
Distribution: Europe and Asia: freshened areas of Black and Azov Seas, entering Don, Kuban, Dniepr, Dniestr and rarely Danube drainages.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65242
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11ed9d4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201