Accepted scientific name:
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814
Synonyms:
Fario marsilii Heckel, 1851 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Fario marsilii Heckel, 1851
Salmo fario alba Meidinger, 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo fario alba Meidinger, 1794
Salmo lacustris excelsa Fatio, 1890 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo lacustris excelsa Fatio, 1890
Salmo microlepis Günther, 1866 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo microlepis Günther, 1866
Salmo pallasii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo pallasii Günther, 1866
Salmo trutta labrax Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta labrax Pallas, 1814
Trutta ungeri Yásárhelyi, 1840 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta ungeri Yásárhelyi, 1840
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chernomorska pstrva Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pstruh obecný cernomorský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortehavsørred Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Sea salmon English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑海鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑海鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pastrav de mare Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernomorskii losos Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernomorskyi losos' Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
кумжа черноморская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizala Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizalabaligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizalasi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Eurasia: rivers draining to Black Sea; Lipkovska stream in upper Vardar drainage (Macedonia).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e9c18-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201