Accepted scientific name:
Glyptothorax armeniacus (Berg, 1918) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glyptothorax armeniacus (Berg, 1918)
Synonyms:
Glyptosternum armeniacum Berg, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyptosternum armeniacum Berg, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Armenian mountain cat English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
亚美尼亚纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亞美尼亞紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armyanskii gornyi somik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Sisoridae
Genus Glyptothorax
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48193
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e99b9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201