Accepted scientific name:
Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kurzschnäuziger Gründling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Gobio
Distribution: Europe: Danube River basin and Odra River (Ref. 76908). Its distributional limits are unclear; a hybrid zone between Gobio obtusirostris and Gobio gobio in the upper Danube is suspected (Ref. 59043).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65234
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e305f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201