Accepted scientific name:
Sabanejewia caucasica (Berg, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sabanejewia caucasica (Berg, 1906)
Synonyms:
Cobitis caucasica Berg, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis caucasica Berg, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sekavec kavkazský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caucasian spiny loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciscaucasian spined loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaukasiannuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
高加索鰍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高加索鳅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Predkavkazskaya shchipovka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
щиповка предкавказская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cobitidae
Genus Sabanejewia
Distribution: Asia and Europe: northwestern and southern Caspian basin from Kuma drainage (Russia) to Babol (Iran).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47867
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e276c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201