Accepted scientific name:
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838)
Synonyms:
Cobitis caspia Eichwald, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis caspia Eichwald, 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sekavcík kaspický Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavec kaspický Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspisk pigsmerling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian spined loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian spiny loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiannuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspischer Steinbeißer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
里海鰍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
里海鳅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Roshtegar Talaee Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sag Mahi Khardar Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiiskaya shchipovka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cobitidae
Genus Sabanejewia
Distribution: Caspian basin: the Kura (Georgia) to Babul (Iran). Not known in the freshwaters of Russia nor in the sea near the Russian coasts.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47866
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e252b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201