Accepted scientific name:
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877
Synonyms:
Alburnus alasanicus Kamensky, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus alasanicus Kamensky, 1901
Chondrostoma cyri leptosoma Berg, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma cyri leptosoma Berg, 1914
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877
Chondrostoma schmidti Berg, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma schmidti Berg, 1910
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ostroretka ostronosá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tera undermouth English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terek nase English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiannokkasärki Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻軟口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻软口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏軟口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏软口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terskii podust Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
терский Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
терский подуст Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Chondrostoma
Distribution: Eurasia: West Caspian basin from Kuma to Samur drainages.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47782
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11e1013-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201