Accepted scientific name:
Pariolius armillatus Cope, 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pariolius armillatus Cope, 1872
Synonyms:
Heptapterus armillatus (Cope, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptapterus armillatus (Cope, 1872)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
环鼬鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環鼬鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbudo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Heptapteridae
Genus Pariolius
Distribution: South America: Upper Amazon River basin in Brazil and Peru.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Bockmann, F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47780
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f8b7692-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201