You selected Poson agouti (Creole, French). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Doras carinatus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Doras carinatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Silurus carinatus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus carinatus Linnaeus, 1766
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Poson agouti Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agunosu Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gonibita Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harjaokamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akuwi Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
陶乐鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
陶樂鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bukutrurima Other French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wakui Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakutrurima Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi-serra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Doradidae
Genus Doras
Distribution: South America: Essequibo River basin and other coastal drainages east to mouth of Amazon River, possibly in lower Amazon and lower Orinoco River basins. Forms inhabiting lower Amazon and lower Orinoco are tentatively identified as Doras carinatus and may represent one or more undescribed species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47593
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11dc784-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201