Accepted scientific name:
Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prapra Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agudédé Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miso Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akala sonwin Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krobia Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owroe wefi Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talepuru Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Aequidens
Distribution: South America: Paloemeu River, Marowijne drainage in Suriname.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206dc1a8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201