Accepted scientific name:
Xiphophorus multilineatus Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus multilineatus Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stribet sværddrager Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultamiekkapyrstö Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gebänderter Schwertträger German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
多線劍尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多线剑尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Poeciliidae
Genus Xiphophorus
Distribution: Central America: Rio Coy of Rio Panuco basin in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47341
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206d2518-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201