Accepted scientific name:
Xenodexia ctenolepis Hubbs, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenodexia ctenolepis Hubbs, 1950
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grijalva studfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kampahammaskarppi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kammschuppen-Kärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
花奇鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topo del Grijalva Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Poeciliidae
Genus Xenodexia
Distribution: Central America: Guatemala in the Finca River basin, 30 km NW of Cóban, Alta Vera Paz, in the Salbá River, tributary to the Negro River (Chixoy River) which becomes the Salinas River of the Usumacinta basin..
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47326
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11da100-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201