Accepted scientific name:
Membras analis (Schultz, 1948) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Membras analis (Schultz, 1948)
Synonyms:
Adenops analis Schultz, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenops analis Schultz, 1948
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Backwaters silverside English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine lacunaire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
弱糙銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弱糙银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinícalo lagunar Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinícalo lagunar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Membras
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Colombia and Venezuela.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7524
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f8901a6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201