Accepted scientific name:
Poeciliopsis retropinna (Regan, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poeciliopsis retropinna (Regan, 1908)
Synonyms:
Poecilia retropinna Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia retropinna Regan, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pikkuevämolli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleinflossen-Kärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
弯鳍若花鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彎鰭若花鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olomina Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Poeciliidae
Genus Poeciliopsis
Distribution: Central America: Costa Rica and Panama.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47239
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206cce6a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201