Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus setequedas Reis, Malabarba & Pavanelli, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus setequedas Reis, Malabarba & Pavanelli, 1992
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
巴拉圭裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拉圭裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Paraná River basin, in tributaries of the Paraná River between the Monday River and Guaia, Paraguay and Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47051
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f8777a3-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201