Accepted scientific name:
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Salmo lacustris benaci Malfer, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo lacustris benaci Malfer, 1927
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carpione del Garda English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpione Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpione del Garda Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯉形鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲤形鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Lake Garda, Italy. Introduced in several lakes of northern Italy, Germany and New Zealand but all introductions failed.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46490
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11cf0a1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201