Accepted scientific name:
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928
Synonyms:
Chondrostoma nasus vardarense Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus vardarense Karaman, 1928
Chondrostoma nasus vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Chondrostoma vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ostroretka vardarská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫軟口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫软口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gourounomytis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ασπρόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γιλάρι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γουρουνομύτης Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μπουρνόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκουμπούζι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στραβομύτης Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στραβόστομα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Συρτάρι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σύρτης Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Chondrostoma
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Aegean basin from Maritza to Pinios drainages (Turkey, Bulgaria, Greece, Macedonia); and Adriatic basin in Aoos drainage (Greece, Albania).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46393
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11cdaa4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201