Accepted scientific name:
Sciadonus cryptophthalmus (Zugmayer, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sciadonus cryptophthalmus (Zugmayer, 1911)
Synonyms:
Leucochlamys cryptophthalmus Zugmayer, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucochlamys cryptophthalmus Zugmayer, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
白胶鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白膠鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Aphyonidae
Genus Sciadonus
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: known only from one specimen from northwestern Spain.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46349
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20687680-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201