Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon maculicauda (Gill, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon maculicauda (Gill, 1862)
Synonyms:
Orthostoechus maculicauda Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthostoechus maculicauda Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Haleplettet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette à queue tachetée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro rasposo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador esmeralda Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador soldadito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco soldadito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to Colombia.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8317
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2066d9f6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201