You selected Thaxterogaster porphyreus (G. Cunn.) Singer 1954. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cortinarius porphyroideus (G. Cunn.) Peintner & M.M. Moser 2002 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cortinarius porphyroideus (G. Cunn.) Peintner & M.M. Moser 2002
Synonyms:
Secotium porphyreum G. Cunn. 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Secotium porphyreum G. Cunn. 1924
Thaxterogaster porphyreus (G. Cunn.) Singer 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thaxterogaster porphyreus (G. Cunn.) Singer 1954
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Cortinariaceae
Genus Cortinarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: NZfungi, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=484728
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d72d1c23-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201