Accepted scientific name:
Protoglossum viscidum (Massey & Rodway) T.W. May 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protoglossum viscidum (Massey & Rodway) T.W. May 1995
Synonyms:
Cortinomyces viscidus (Massee & Rodway) Bougher & Castellano 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortinomyces viscidus (Massee & Rodway) Bougher & Castellano 1993
Hymenogaster viscidus (Massee & Rodway) Zeller & C.W. Dodge 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenogaster viscidus (Massee & Rodway) Zeller & C.W. Dodge 1934
Hysterangium viscidum Massee & Rodway 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hysterangium viscidum Massee & Rodway 1898
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Cortinariaceae
Genus Protoglossum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2007
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=413903
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eeab8556-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201