Accepted scientific name:
Penicillium purpurescens (Sopp) Biourge 1923 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penicillium purpurescens (Sopp) Biourge 1923
Synonyms:
Citromyces purpurascens Sopp 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citromyces purpurascens Sopp 1912
Penicillium purpurascens (Sopp) Biourge 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penicillium purpurascens (Sopp) Biourge 1923
Penicillium purpurrescens (Sopp) Raper & Thom 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penicillium purpurrescens (Sopp) Raper & Thom 1949
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Eurotiomycetes
Order Eurotiales
Family Trichocomaceae
Genus Penicillium
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=335761
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eeac8848-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201