You selected Lycoperdon polymorphum Vittad. 1843. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bovista polymorpha (Vittad.) Kreisel 1964 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bovista polymorpha (Vittad.) Kreisel 1964
Synonyms:
Lycoperdon polymorphum Vittad. 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon polymorphum Vittad. 1843
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Bovista
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: CBS, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=327170
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbd8caba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201