Accepted scientific name:
Bovista bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) S. Ahmad 1952 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bovista bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) S. Ahmad 1952
Synonyms:
Bovistella bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) Lloyd 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovistella bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) Lloyd 1902
Mycenastrum bovistoides Cooke & Massee 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycenastrum bovistoides Cooke & Massee 1887
Scleroderma bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) Sacc. 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleroderma bovistoides (Cooke & Massee) Sacc. 1888
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Bovista
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: NZfungi, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=327154
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d70fd58c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201