You selected Bovista cepiformis (Bull.) Massee . This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bovista aestivalis (Bonord.) Demoulin 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bovista aestivalis (Bonord.) Demoulin 1979
Synonyms:
Bovista cepiformis (Bull.) Massee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista cepiformis (Bull.) Massee
Globaria cepiformis (Bull.) Cout. 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria cepiformis (Bull.) Cout. 1919
Globaria furfuraceum (Schaeff.) Quél. 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria furfuraceum (Schaeff.) Quél. 1873
Lycoperdon aestivale Bonord. 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon aestivale Bonord. 1851
Lycoperdon cepiforme Bull. 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon cepiforme Bull. 1791
Lycoperdon ericetorum var. cepiforme (Bull.) Bowerman 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon ericetorum var. cepiforme (Bull.) Bowerman 1961
Lycoperdon furfuraceum Schaeff. 1770 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon furfuraceum Schaeff. 1770
Lycoperdon lacerum Batsch 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon lacerum Batsch 1783
Lycoperdon pusillum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon pusillum
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Bovista
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=309907
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d707526e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201