You selected Microsporum canis var. distortum (Di Menna & Marples) Tad. Matsumoto, A.A. Padhye & Ajello 1983. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Microsporum distortum Di Menna & Marples 1954 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microsporum distortum Di Menna & Marples 1954
Synonyms:
Microsporum canis var. distortum (Di Menna & Marples) Tad. Matsumoto, A.A. Padhye & Ajello 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microsporum canis var. distortum (Di Menna & Marples) Tad. Matsumoto, A.A. Padhye & Ajello 1983
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Eurotiomycetes
Order Onygenales
Family Arthrodermataceae
Genus Microsporum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=301174
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbc7820a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201