You selected Bovista gigantea (Batsch) Gray 1821. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calvatia gigantea (Batsch) Lloyd 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calvatia gigantea (Batsch) Lloyd 1904
Synonyms:
Bovista gigantea (Batsch) Gray 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista gigantea (Batsch) Gray 1821
Langermannia gigantea (Batsch) Rostk. 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Langermannia gigantea (Batsch) Rostk. 1839
Lasiosphaera gigantea (Batsch) F. Šmarda 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lasiosphaera gigantea (Batsch) F. Šmarda 1958
Lycoperdon giganteum Batsch 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon giganteum Batsch 1786
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Calvatia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=265958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6f8e17d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201