You selected Bovista brevicauda Velen. 1922. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bovista plumbea Pers. 1795 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea Pers. 1795
Synonyms:
Bovista brevicauda Velen. 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista brevicauda Velen. 1922
Bovista ovalispora Cooke & Massee 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista ovalispora Cooke & Massee 1887
Bovista plumbea var. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda 1951
Bovista plumbea f. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea f. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda 1958
Bovista plumbea var. flavescens Hruby 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. flavescens Hruby 1930
Bovista plumbea var. ovalispora (Cooke & Massee) F. Šmarda 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. ovalispora (Cooke & Massee) F. Šmarda 1958
Bovista plumbea f. plumbea Pers. 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea f. plumbea Pers. 1795
Bovista plumbea var. plumbea Pers. 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. plumbea Pers. 1795
Globaria plumbea (Pers.) Quél. 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria plumbea (Pers.) Quél. 1873
Lycoperdon plumbeum Vittad. 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon plumbeum Vittad. 1842
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Bovista
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=209632
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6e9bfbf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201