You selected Russula xerampelina var. purpurata Crawshay 1930. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Russula graveolens Romell 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Russula graveolens Romell 1885
Synonyms:
Russula gilvescens Romagn. ex Bon 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula gilvescens Romagn. ex Bon 1987
Russula graveolens var. megacantha Bon 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula graveolens var. megacantha Bon 1987
Russula purpurata (Crawshay) Romagn. 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula purpurata (Crawshay) Romagn. 1967
Russula purpurata (Crawshay) Romagn. 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula purpurata (Crawshay) Romagn. 1983
Russula purpurea Gillet 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula purpurea Gillet 1882
Russula xerampelina var. graveolens (Romell) Kühner & Romagn. 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula xerampelina var. graveolens (Romell) Kühner & Romagn. 1953
Russula xerampelina var. purpurata Crawshay 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula xerampelina var. purpurata Crawshay 1930
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Russulaceae
Genus Russula
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=193504
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:db151bd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201