Accepted scientific name:
Ascobolus stercorarius (Bull.) J. Schröt. 1893 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus stercorarius (Bull.) J. Schröt. 1893
Synonyms:
Ascobolus aerugineus Fr. 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus aerugineus Fr. 1818
Ascobolus furfuraceus Pers. 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus furfuraceus Pers. 1794
Peziza fusca Bolton 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza fusca Bolton 1790
Peziza stercoraria Bull. 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza stercoraria Bull. 1788
Peziza stercoraria Sowerby 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza stercoraria Sowerby 1803
Peziza stercoraria var. stercoraria Bull. 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza stercoraria var. stercoraria Bull. 1788
Peziza violacea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza violacea
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Pezizomycetes
Order Pezizales
Family Ascobolaceae
Genus Ascobolus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=148217
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6da4343-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201