Accepted scientific name:
Quercus petraea (Matt.) Liebl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus petraea (Matt.) Liebl.
Synonyms:
Quercus petraea f. normalis (O.Schwarz) C.Vicioso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus petraea f. normalis (O.Schwarz) C.Vicioso
Quercus robur var. petraea Matt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus robur var. petraea Matt.
Infraspecific taxon: Quercus petraea subsp. huguetiana Franco & G.López
Quercus petraea subsp. iberica (Steven ex M.Bieb.) Krassiln.
Quercus petraea subsp. petraea
Quercus petraea subsp. pinnatiloba (K.Koch) Menitsky
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae
Genus Quercus
Distribution: Europe to N. Iran
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d290b71d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201