Accepted scientific name:
Fagus sylvatica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica L.
Synonyms:
Castanea fagus Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea fagus Scop.
Fagus aenea Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus aenea Dum.Cours.
Fagus asplenifolia Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus asplenifolia Dum.Cours.
Fagus cochleata (Dippel) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus cochleata (Dippel) Domin
Fagus comptoniifolia Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus comptoniifolia Desf.
Fagus crispa Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus crispa Dippel
Fagus cristata Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus cristata Dum.Cours.
Fagus cucullata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus cucullata Dippel
Fagus cuprea Hurter ex A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus cuprea Hurter ex A.DC.
Fagus echinata Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus echinata Gilib.
Fagus incisa Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus incisa Dippel
Fagus laciniata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus laciniata A.DC.
Fagus pendula (Lodd.) Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus pendula (Lodd.) Dum.Cours.
Fagus purpurea Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus purpurea Dum.Cours.
Fagus purpurea var. roseomarginata Cripps (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus purpurea var. roseomarginata Cripps
Fagus quercoides (Pers.) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus quercoides (Pers.) Dippel
Fagus salicifolia A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus salicifolia A.DC.
Fagus sylvatica var. albovariegata Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. albovariegata Weston
Fagus sylvatica var. atropunicea Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. atropunicea Weston
Fagus sylvatica f. aureovariegata C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. aureovariegata C.K.Schneid.
Fagus sylvatica f. bornyensis Simon-Louis ex Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. bornyensis Simon-Louis ex Beissn.
Fagus sylvatica f. cochleata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. cochleata Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. colorata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. colorata A.DC.
Fagus sylvatica var. coriacea Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. coriacea Wallr.
Fagus sylvatica f. cristata (Loudon) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. cristata (Loudon) Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. cristata Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. cristata Loudon
Fagus sylvatica f. fastigiata Simon-Louis ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. fastigiata Simon-Louis ex K.Koch
Fagus sylvatica f. grandidentata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. grandidentata Dippel
Fagus sylvatica f. heterophylla (Loudon) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. heterophylla (Loudon) Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla Loudon
Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata (Perr.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata (Perr.) Domin
Fagus sylvatica var. luteovariegata Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. luteovariegata Weston
Fagus sylvatica f. pendula (Lodd.) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. pendula (Lodd.) Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. pendula (Lodd.) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. pendula (Lodd.) Loudon
Fagus sylvatica pendula Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica pendula Lodd.
Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea (Aiton) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea (Aiton) Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. purpurea Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. purpurea Aiton
Fagus sylvatica f. pyramidalis Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. pyramidalis Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. quercifolia (C.K.Schneid.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. quercifolia (C.K.Schneid.) Geerinck
Fagus sylvatica f. quercifolia C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. quercifolia C.K.Schneid.
Fagus sylvatica f. quercoides Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. quercoides Pers.
Fagus sylvatica f. roseomarginata (Cripps) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. roseomarginata (Cripps) Domin
Fagus sylvatica f. tortuosa Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. tortuosa Dippel
Fagus sylvatica f. variegata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. variegata Dippel
Fagus sylvatica var. vulgaris Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. vulgaris Aiton
Fagus sylvatica f. zlatia (Späth ex E.Goeze) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica f. zlatia (Späth ex E.Goeze) Geerinck
Fagus sylvatica var. zlatia Späth ex E.Goeze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvatica var. zlatia Späth ex E.Goeze
Fagus sylvestris Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus sylvestris Gaertn.
Fagus tortuosa (Dippel) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus tortuosa (Dippel) Domin
Fagus variegata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagus variegata A.DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae
Genus Fagus
Distribution: Europe to Caucasus
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d35f6ddd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201