Accepted scientific name:
Tulipa orphanidea Boiss. ex Heldr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tulipa orphanidea Boiss. ex Heldr.
Synonyms:
Tulipa sylvestris var. orphanidea (Boiss. ex Heldr.) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tulipa sylvestris var. orphanidea (Boiss. ex Heldr.) Regel
Infraspecific taxon: Tulipa orphanidea subsp. doerfleri (Gand.) Zonn.
Tulipa orphanidea subsp. orphanidea
Tulipa orphanidea subsp. whittalii (A.D.Hall) Zonn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae
Genus Tulipa
Distribution: E. Balkan Pen. to W. Turkey
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:262bd594-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201