Accepted scientific name:
Crocus longiflorus Raf. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus longiflorus Raf.
Synonyms:
Crocus longiflorus subsp. melitensis (Herb.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus longiflorus subsp. melitensis (Herb.) K.Richt.
Crocus odorus Biv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus odorus Biv.
Crocus odorus Vis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus odorus Vis.
Crocus odorus var. longiflorus (Raf.) Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus odorus var. longiflorus (Raf.) Herb.
Crocus odorus var. melitensis Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus odorus var. melitensis Herb.
Crocus wilhelmii Fisch. & C.A.Mey. ex Maw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus wilhelmii Fisch. & C.A.Mey. ex Maw
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae
Genus Crocus
Distribution: SW. Italy, Sicilia, Malta
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2ca6a62-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201