Accepted scientific name:
Crocus versicolor Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Crocus crestensis Eugène (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus crestensis Eugène
Crocus fragrans Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus fragrans Haw.
Crocus meridionalis Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus meridionalis Risso
Crocus reinwardtii Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus reinwardtii Rchb.
Crocus subapenninus Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus subapenninus Herb.
Crocus versicolor var. affinis Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. affinis Sabine
Crocus versicolor subsp. crestensis (Eugène) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor subsp. crestensis (Eugène) Nyman
Crocus versicolor var. elegans Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. elegans Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. floribundus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. floribundus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. gallicus Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. gallicus Herb.
Crocus versicolor var. gawleri Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. gawleri Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. haworthii Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. haworthii Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. inconspicuus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. inconspicuus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. lineatus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. lineatus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. morleon Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. morleon Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. neglectus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. neglectus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. pectinatus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. pectinatus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. plumosus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. plumosus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. princeps Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. princeps Herb.
Crocus versicolor var. propinquus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. propinquus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. purpureus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. purpureus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. similis Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. similis Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. stellatus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. stellatus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. urbanus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. urbanus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. venustus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. venustus Sabine
Crocus versicolor var. violaceus Sabine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. violaceus Sabine
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae
Genus Crocus
Distribution: SE. France, Monaco, NW. Italy
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2651dd34-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201