Accepted scientific name:
Gladiolus communis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis L.
Synonyms:
Gladiolus arvaticus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus arvaticus Jord.
Gladiolus byzantinus Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus Mill.
Gladiolus byzantinus var. lutarius Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus var. lutarius Maire
Gladiolus byzantinus var. numidicus (Jord.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus var. numidicus (Jord.) Maire & Weiller
Gladiolus collinus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus collinus Salisb.
Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Mill.) Douin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Mill.) Douin
Gladiolus communis var. byzantinus (Mill.) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. byzantinus (Mill.) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Gladiolus communis var. carneus Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. carneus Ker Gawl.
Gladiolus communis var. grandiflorus Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. grandiflorus Gouan
Gladiolus communis var. montserratii O.Bolos & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. montserratii O.Bolos & Vigo
Gladiolus communis subsp. notarisii (Parl.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis subsp. notarisii (Parl.) K.Richt.
Gladiolus cyclocarpus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus cyclocarpus Jord.
Gladiolus gussonei Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus gussonei Lojac.
Gladiolus hanru Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus hanru Jord.
Gladiolus lannesii Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus lannesii Jord.
Gladiolus littoralis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus littoralis Jord.
Gladiolus notarisii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus notarisii Parl.
Gladiolus numidicus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus numidicus Jord.
Gladiolus porrigens Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus porrigens Jord.
Gladiolus rigescens Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus rigescens Jord.
Gladiolus ruricola Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus ruricola Jord.
Gladiolus tinei Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus tinei Lojac.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae
Genus Gladiolus
Distribution: Medit. to Caucasus
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2653c5cc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201