Accepted scientific name:
Colchicum neapolitanum (Ten.) Ten. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Colchicum neapolitanum (Ten.) Ten.
Synonyms:
Colchicum aetnense Tineo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum aetnense Tineo
Colchicum arenarium W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum arenarium W.D.J.Koch
Colchicum autumnale var. lucanum N.Terracc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. lucanum N.Terracc.
Colchicum autumnale var. neapolitanum Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. neapolitanum Ten.
Colchicum neapolitanum var. aetnense (Tineo) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum neapolitanum var. aetnense (Tineo) Nyman
Colchicum neapolitanum var. tenorei Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum neapolitanum var. tenorei Rouy
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Colchicaceae
Genus Colchicum
Distribution: S. Italy, Sicilia (Mt. Etna) ?
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2c4f2c4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201