Accepted scientific name:
Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich.
Synonyms:
Gymnadenia bifolia (L.) G.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnadenia bifolia (L.) G.Mey.
Habenaria bifolia (L.) R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Habenaria bifolia (L.) R.Br.
Lysias bifolia (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lysias bifolia (L.) Salisb.
Orchis bifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis bifolia L.
Satyrium bifolium (L.) Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satyrium bifolium (L.) Wahlenb.
Sieberia bifolia (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sieberia bifolia (L.) Spreng.
Infraspecific taxon: Platanthera bifolia subsp. bifolia
Platanthera bifolia subsp. extremiorientalis (Nevski) SoĆ³
Platanthera bifolia var. kuenkelei (H.Baumann) P.Delforge
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Distribution: Europe, Medit. to Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d286a01a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201