Accepted scientific name:
Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes
Synonyms:
Calypso borealis (Sw.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calypso borealis (Sw.) Salisb.
Calypsodium boreale (Sw.) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calypsodium boreale (Sw.) Link
Cymbidium boreale Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium boreale Sw.
Cypripedium bulbosum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypripedium bulbosum L.
Cytherea borealis (Sw.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytherea borealis (Sw.) Salisb.
Cytherea bulbosa (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytherea bulbosa (L.) House
Limodorum boreale (Sw.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limodorum boreale (Sw.) Sw.
Norna borealis (Sw.) Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Norna borealis (Sw.) Wahlenb.
Orchidium arcticum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchidium arcticum Sw.
Orchidium boreale (Sw.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchidium boreale (Sw.) Sw.
Infraspecific taxon: Calypso bulbosa var. americana (R.Br.) Luer
Calypso bulbosa var. bulbosa
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis (Holz.) Cockerell
Calypso bulbosa var. speciosa (Schltr.) Makino
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Calypso
Distribution: Subarctic & Temp. Northern Hemisphere
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:263feb60-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201