Accepted scientific name:
Brassia caudata (L.) Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brassia caudata (L.) Lindl.
Synonyms:
Brassia caudata var. hieroglyphica Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassia caudata var. hieroglyphica Rchb.f.
Brassia lewisii Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassia lewisii Rolfe
Brassia longissima var. minor Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassia longissima var. minor Schltr.
Epidendrum caudatum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum caudatum L.
Malaxis caudata (L.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis caudata (L.) Willd.
Oncidium caudatum (L.) Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oncidium caudatum (L.) Rchb.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Brassia
Distribution: S. Florida, Mexico to Trop. America
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2adcb0f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201