Accepted scientific name:
Allium sphaerocephalon L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allium sphaerocephalon L.
Synonyms:
Allium sphaerocephalon var. typicum Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sphaerocephalon var. typicum Regel
Porrum sphaerocephaluon (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porrum sphaerocephaluon (L.) Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. arvense (Guss.) Arcang.
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. laxiflorum (Guss.) Giardina & Raimondo
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. sphaerocephalon
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. trachypus (Boiss. & Spruner) K.Richt.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Amaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Distribution: Canary Is., Europe, Medit. to Caucasus
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:262fa2c8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201