Accepted scientific name:
Alnus incana (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alnus incana (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Alnus februaria var. incana (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus februaria var. incana (L.) Kuntze
Alnus glutinosa var. incana (L.) Pers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa var. incana (L.) Pers
Betula alnus var. incana L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alnus var. incana L.
Betula incana (L.) L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula incana (L.) L.f.
Infraspecific taxon: Alnus incana subsp. incana
Alnus incana subsp. kolaensis (Orlova) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Alnus incana subsp. rugosa (Du Roi) R.T.Clausen
Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Alnus
Distribution: Europe to W. Siberia and Turkey, N. America
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d355c702-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201