Accepted scientific name:
Ostrya carpinifolia Scop. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ostrya carpinifolia Scop.
Synonyms:
Carpinus italica Scop. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus italica Scop. ex Steud.
Carpinus ostrya L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus ostrya L.
Ostrya carpinifolia var. genuina Fliche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostrya carpinifolia var. genuina Fliche
Ostrya italica Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostrya italica Spach
Ostrya italica subsp. carpinifolia (Scop.) H.J.P.Winkl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostrya italica subsp. carpinifolia (Scop.) H.J.P.Winkl.
Ostrya ladelcii Sanguin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostrya ladelcii Sanguin.
Ostrya vulgaris Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostrya vulgaris Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Ostrya
Distribution: SC. & S. Europe, Caucasus, Turkey, Lebanon
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d27fcfbb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201