Accepted scientific name:
Typha latifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia L.
Synonyms:
Massula latifolia (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Massula latifolia (L.) Dulac
Typha ambigua Schur ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha ambigua Schur ex Rohrb.
Typha angustifolia var. inaequalis Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. inaequalis Kronf.
Typha angustifolia var. media Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. media Kronf.
Typha angustifolia var. sonderi Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. sonderi Kronf.
Typha crassa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha crassa Raf.
Typha elatior Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elatior Boreau
Typha elatior Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elatior Raf.
Typha elongata Dudley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elongata Dudley
Typha engelmannii A.Br. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha engelmannii A.Br. ex Rohrb.
Typha intermedia Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha intermedia Schur
Typha latifolia var. ambigua Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. ambigua Sond.
Typha latifolia var. angustifolia Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. angustifolia Hausskn.
Typha latifolia f. divisa Louis-Marie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia f. divisa Louis-Marie
Typha latifolia var. elata Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elata Kronf.
Typha latifolia var. elatior Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elatior Graebn.
Typha latifolia var. elongata Dudley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elongata Dudley
Typha latifolia subsp. eulatifolia Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia subsp. eulatifolia Graebn.
Typha latifolia var. gracilis Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. gracilis Godr.
Typha latifolia var. obconica Tkachik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. obconica Tkachik
Typha latifolia var. remotiuscula (Schur) Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. remotiuscula (Schur) Simonk.
Typha latifolia var. typica Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. typica Rothm.
Typha major Curtis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha major Curtis
Typha media Pollini (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha media Pollini
Typha palustris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha palustris Bubani
Typha pendula Fisch. ex Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha pendula Fisch. ex Sond.
Typha remotiuscula Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha remotiuscula Schur
Typha spathulifolia Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha spathulifolia Kronf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Typhaceae
Genus Typha
Distribution: Temp. Northern Hemisphere to C. America, S. South America, Nigeria to Kenya
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2bab5b2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201