You selected Imperata exaltata var. caudata (G.Mey.) Hack. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Imperata contracta (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) Hitchc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Imperata contracta (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Anatherum berteroanum Spreng. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anatherum berteroanum Spreng. ex Schult.
Anatherum caudatum (G.Mey.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anatherum caudatum (G.Mey.) Schult.
Anatherum portoricense Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anatherum portoricense Spreng.
Imperata caudata (G.Mey.) Trin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imperata caudata (G.Mey.) Trin.
Imperata exaltata var. caudata (G.Mey.) Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imperata exaltata var. caudata (G.Mey.) Hack.
Imperata flexuosa Swallen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imperata flexuosa Swallen
Imperata longifolia Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imperata longifolia Pilg.
Imperata sape (A.St.-Hil.) Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imperata sape (A.St.-Hil.) Andersson
Saccharum caudatum G.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum caudatum G.Mey.
Saccharum contractum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum contractum Kunth
Saccharum cylindricum var. contractum (Kunth) Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum cylindricum var. contractum (Kunth) Roberty
Saccharum cylindricum var. longifolium (Pilg.) Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum cylindricum var. longifolium (Pilg.) Roberty
Saccharum dubium Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum dubium Kunth
Saccharum monandrum Sw. ex Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum monandrum Sw. ex Hack.
Saccharum sape A.St.Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum sape A.St.Hil.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Imperata
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d3112c28-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201