Accepted scientific name:
Avena sterilis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis L.
Synonyms:
Avena affinis P.J.Bergius ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena affinis P.J.Bergius ex Steud.
Avena byzantina var. solida (Hausskn.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena byzantina var. solida (Hausskn.) Maire & Weiller
Avena fatua var. sterilis (L.) Fiori & Paol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena fatua var. sterilis (L.) Fiori & Paol.
Avena macrocarpa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena macrocarpa Moench
Avena nutans St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena nutans St.-Lag.
Avena sativa subsp. sterilis (L.) De Wet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa subsp. sterilis (L.) De Wet
Avena sativa var. sterilis (L.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. sterilis (L.) Fiori
Avena sensitiva Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sensitiva Voss
Avena solida (Hausskn.) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena solida (Hausskn.) Herter
Avena sterilis var. algeriensis (Trab.) Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. algeriensis (Trab.) Trab.
Avena sterilis f. biflora Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis f. biflora Hausskn.
Avena sterilis var. glabriflora Malzev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. glabriflora Malzev
Avena sterilis subsp. macrocarpa (Moench) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis subsp. macrocarpa (Moench) Briq.
Avena sterilis var. maxima Pérez Lara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. maxima Pérez Lara
Avena sterilis var. media Malzev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. media Malzev
Avena sterilis var. solida Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. solida Hausskn.
Avena sterilis var. subcalvescens Malzev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. subcalvescens Malzev
Avena sterilis var. subulifera (Thell.) Tzvelev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis var. subulifera (Thell.) Tzvelev
Avena sterilis f. subulifera Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis f. subulifera Thell.
Avena syriaca Boiss. & Balansa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena syriaca Boiss. & Balansa
Avena turonensis Tourlet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena turonensis Tourlet
Infraspecific taxon: Avena sterilis subsp. ludoviciana (Durieu) Gillet & Magne
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Avena
Distribution: C. Europe to Medit. and C. Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2e8df43-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201