Accepted scientific name:
Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Synonyms:
Pennisetum cupreum Hitchc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum cupreum Hitchc.
Pennisetum erythraeum Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum erythraeum Chiov.
Pennisetum macrostachyon Fresen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum macrostachyon Fresen.
Pennisetum macrostachyum Fresen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum macrostachyum Fresen.
Pennisetum numidicum Paris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum numidicum Paris
Pennisetum orientale var. altissimum Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum orientale var. altissimum Chiov.
Pennisetum orientale var. parisii (Trab.) Leeke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum orientale var. parisii (Trab.) Leeke
Pennisetum orientale subsp. parisii Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum orientale subsp. parisii Trab.
Pennisetum parisii (Trab.) Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum parisii (Trab.) Trab.
Pennisetum phalaroides Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum phalaroides Schult.
Pennisetum ruppellii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum ruppellii Steud.
Pennisetum ruppellii var. depauperatum Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum ruppellii var. depauperatum Schweinf.
Pennisetum scoparium Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum scoparium Chiov.
Pennisetum spectabile Fig. & De Not. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum spectabile Fig. & De Not.
Pennisetum tiberiadis Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum tiberiadis Boiss.
Phalaris setacea Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris setacea Forssk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Pennisetum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d32391bf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201