Accepted scientific name:
Carex echinata Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex echinata Murray
Synonyms:
Vignea echinata (Murray) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea echinata (Murray) Fourr.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex echinata subsp. echinata
Carex echinata subsp. phyllomanica (W.Boott) Reznicek
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Temp. Northern Hemisphere, Sumatera, New Guinea, SE. Australia, New Zealand
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1d0d074-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201