Accepted scientific name:
Carex distans L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex distans L.
Synonyms:
Carex baetica Auersw. ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex baetica Auersw. ex Willk.
Carex bessarabica (Savul. & Rayss) Zahar. (synonym)
Carex binerviformis (Holmboe) Prain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex binerviformis (Holmboe) Prain
Carex diamantina H.Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex diamantina H.Lév. & Vaniot
Carex distans subsp. adriatica Degen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans subsp. adriatica Degen
Carex distans f. appropinquata Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. appropinquata Kük.
Carex distans var. baetica (Auersw. ex Willk.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. baetica (Auersw. ex Willk.) Nyman
Carex distans var. bessarabica Savul. & Rayss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. bessarabica Savul. & Rayss
Carex distans subsp. binerviformis Holmboe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans subsp. binerviformis Holmboe
Carex distans var. ciliata Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. ciliata Peterm.
Carex distans var. corbieriana Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. corbieriana Rouy
Carex distans var. crassa Gadeceau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. crassa Gadeceau
Carex distans var. deglandii Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. deglandii Rouy
Carex distans f. major Kneuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. major Kneuck.
Carex distans f. maxima Todor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. maxima Todor
Carex distans f. minor (Post) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. minor (Post) Kük.
Carex distans var. minor Post (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. minor Post
Carex distans var. neglecta (Degl.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. neglecta (Degl.) Nyman
Carex distans var. oranensis (Trab.) C.Vicioso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. oranensis (Trab.) C.Vicioso
Carex distans var. pendula Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. pendula Lackow.
Carex distans var. pseudoflava (Schur) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. pseudoflava (Schur) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex distans f. rubra Todor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. rubra Todor
Carex distans f. sinai (Boott) Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. sinai (Boott) Boeckeler
Carex distans var. vikingensis Gadeceau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. vikingensis Gadeceau
Carex distans f. virecens Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans f. virecens Asch. & Graebn.
Carex forficula Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex forficula Sennen
Carex fulva G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulva G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.
Carex mariae-victorinii Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex mariae-victorinii Sennen
Carex miliacea Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex miliacea Schrank
Carex neglecta Degl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex neglecta Degl.
Carex nervosa Willd. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex nervosa Willd. ex Kunth
Carex oranensis Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex oranensis Trab.
Carex portae K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex portae K.Richt.
Carex pseudoflava Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pseudoflava Schur
Carex sicula C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sicula C.Presl
Carex sicula C.Presl ex Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sicula C.Presl ex Boott
Carex sinai Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sinai Boott
Carex sinaica Nees ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sinaica Nees ex Steud.
Carex vikingensis C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vikingensis C.B.Clarke
Trasus distans (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus distans (L.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Macaronesia, Europe, Medit. to Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a6b408-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201