Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus esculentus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus L.
Synonyms:
Chlorocyperus aureus (K.Richt.) Palla ex Kneuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus aureus (K.Richt.) Palla ex Kneuck.
Chlorocyperus phymatodes (Muhl.) Palla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus phymatodes (Muhl.) Palla
Cyperus aureus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus aureus Ten.
Cyperus aureus subsp. esculentus (L.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus aureus subsp. esculentus (L.) Nyman
Cyperus bahiensis Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus bahiensis Steud.
Cyperus buchananii Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus buchananii Boeckeler
Cyperus callistus Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus callistus Ridl.
Cyperus chrysostachys Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus chrysostachys Boeckeler
Cyperus cubensis Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus cubensis Steud.
Cyperus damiettensis A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus damiettensis A.Dietr.
Cyperus esculentus f. angustispicatus (Britton) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus f. angustispicatus (Britton) Fernald
Cyperus esculentus var. angustispicatus Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. angustispicatus Britton
Cyperus esculentus subsp. aureus K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus subsp. aureus K.Richt.
Cyperus esculentus var. cyclolepis Boeckeler ex Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. cyclolepis Boeckeler ex Kük.
Cyperus esculentus f. evolutus C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus f. evolutus C.B.Clarke
Cyperus esculentus var. heermannii (Buckley) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. heermannii (Buckley) Britton
Cyperus esculentus var. helodes (Schrad. ex Nees) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. helodes (Schrad. ex Nees) C.B.Clarke
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus Boeckeler
Cyperus esculentus var. lutescens (Torr. & Hook.) Kük. ex Osten (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. lutescens (Torr. & Hook.) Kük. ex Osten
Cyperus esculentus f. macrostachyus (Boeckeler) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus f. macrostachyus (Boeckeler) Fernald
Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus Boeckeler
Cyperus esculentus var. phymatodes (Muhl.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. phymatodes (Muhl.) Kük.
Cyperus esculentus f. princeps C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus f. princeps C.B.Clarke
Cyperus esculentus var. sativus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. sativus Boeckeler
Cyperus esculentus var. sprucei C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus esculentus var. sprucei C.B.Clarke
Cyperus fresenii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus fresenii Steud.
Cyperus fulvescens Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus fulvescens Liebm.
Cyperus gracilescens Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus gracilescens Schult.
Cyperus gracilis Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus gracilis Link
Cyperus heermannii Buckley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus heermannii Buckley
Cyperus helodes Schrad. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus helodes Schrad. ex Nees
Cyperus hydra Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus hydra Kunth
Cyperus lutescens Torr. & Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus lutescens Torr. & Hook.
Cyperus melanorhizus Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus melanorhizus Delile
Cyperus nervosus Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus nervosus Bertol.
Cyperus officinalis T.Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus officinalis T.Nees
Cyperus pallidus Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus pallidus Savi
Cyperus phymatodes Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus phymatodes Muhl.
Cyperus phymatodes var. heermannii (Buckley) S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus phymatodes var. heermannii (Buckley) S.Watson
Cyperus repens Elliott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus repens Elliott
Cyperus ruficomus Buckley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus ruficomus Buckley
Cyperus scirpoides R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus scirpoides R.Br.
Cyperus sieberianus Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus sieberianus Link
Cyperus tenoreanus Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tenoreanus Schult.
Cyperus tenorei C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tenorei C.Presl
Cyperus tuberosus Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tuberosus Pursh
Cyperus variabilis Salzm. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus variabilis Salzm. ex Steud.
Pterocyperus esculentus (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocyperus esculentus (L.) Opiz
Pycreus esculentus (L.) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pycreus esculentus (L.) Hayek
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. to N. America
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2ab7a0c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201